1. Do a search in a database of your choice, select the references you want and click (depending on the database) for example:
If none of the above can't be directly found in the database, then the references can be exported by clicking the Print/Save button (save, export, download, display, export citation, export option tms.).
2. After this (and depending on the database) you'll have to view and choose some specific settings that will be used in importing the references.
3. After approving the settings the login page of RefWorks might open into a new window. For the import to success, you'll have to be logged in to RefWorksiin.
4. In RefWorks an Import References window will open. At this point, you can define, in which folder - if there are any folders - you want the reference to go. Finally, click Import. You will be notified Import complete in a moment. Click OK. You'll find the latest imported references by clicking Last Imported Folder.
5. Change the view from Normal View > Full View to see the whole list of references. It's always recommended to check that newly imported references are complete and without errors. For example references imported from Google Scholar might sometimes contain errors and the references are only partially complete.
6. If the reference contains wrong information, or if you want to add some notes of your own to references, you can edit the data by clicking the pen icon on the right side of the page.
Abi Inform
Abi Inform includes e-journals, studies, and reports from the field of economics. References go to RefWorks as follows:
1. Go to the database and run a data search
2. Select the reference/references you want and click Cite above the list.
3. Click Continue in the Export/Save window.
4. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
5. Login to RefWorks.
6. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
Centria-Finna
Centria-Finna is a search service where you can find all electronic and printed materials provided by the library, as well as learning materials from the same place. To transfer references from Finna to RefWorks, follow these steps:
1. Find the material you want and open the record.
2. Click Export Reference > Export to Guide for RefWorks on the top menu. Above the record, the announcement Export ready appears. Now click Send to Guide for Refworks button.
3. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
4. Login to RefWorks.
5. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
Ebook Central
Ebook Central is a multi-disciplinary international e-book service. Transfer of references from Ebook Central to RefWorks occurs as follows:
1. Go to the database, run a search and go to the information in the book.
2. Click Cite Book on the left side of the page.
3. In the Citation window, click the RefWorks button.
4. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
5. Login to RefWorks.
6. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
Ebsco databases
Ebsco's databases contain e-journals primarily from the medical fields. Reference transfer to RefWorks occurs as follows:
Exporting a single reference
In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
Exporting multiple references
Emerald
Emerald is an international e-journal service primarily from the fields of economics and engineering. Transfer of references from Emerald to RefWorks occurs as follows:
1. Go to the database and run a data search.
2. Select the reference/references you want and click Citations: download RIS above the list to convert the reference/references to a .ris terminated file that shall be stored on your own machine.
3. Log in to RefWorks unless you've already done it. Click Add > Import references.
4. Click select a file from your computer Import from a file section, search for the .ris file you've previously saved on your computer, and click Open.
5. In RefWorks, select RIS Format UTF-8 as the transfer format and click Import.
6. Click Import the second time.
7. You will be notified Import complete. Click OK.
IEL Online
IEL Online is an international e-journal service in the field of electricity and information technology, which also includes conference publications and standards. References are transferred to RefWorks in the following way:
1. Go to the database and run a data search
2. Select the reference/references you want and click Export on the top bar of the page.
3. In the next window, go to the Citations tab. Choose Format: RefWorks and either Include: Citation Only to transfer a short reference, or Citation & Abstract if you want to transfer an abstract along with the reference. Finally, click Export.
4. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
5. Login to RefWorks.
6. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
International Index to Music Periodicals
The International Index to Music Periodicals is an international article service for music magazines. Reference transfer to RefWorks occurs as follows:
1. Go to the database and run a data search
2. Select the reference/references you want and click Cite above the list.
3. Click RefWorks button in the Cite window.
4. Click Continue in the Export/Save window.
5. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
6. Login to RefWorks.
7. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
PubMed
PubMed is a free health sciences reference database. Transfer of references to RefWorks is successful in the following way:
1. Go to the database and run a data search.
2. Select the reference/references you want and click Send To > Citation Manager above the list.
3. In the next window, click Create file to convert the reference/references to a .nbib-terminated file that is stored on your own machine.
4. Log in to RefWorks unless you've already done it. Click Add > Import references.
5. Click select a file from your computer Import from a file section, search for the .ris file you've previously saved on your computer, and click Open.
6. The pop-up window that opened shows the note “We think this file is NLM PubMed.” Click Import.
7. Click Import the second time.
8. You will be notified Import complete. Click OK.
Sage Journals
Sage Journals contains over 600 full-text journals from various fields. Reference transfer to RefWorks occurs as follows:
1. Go to the database and run a data search
2. Select the reference/references you want and click Download selected citations above the list.
3. In the next window, select RefWorks in the Format field and click the Download Citation button.
4. Click Submit data to refWorks.
5. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
6. Login to RefWorks.
7. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
Science Direct
Science Direct is a service of over 2000 electronic journals. References go to RefWorks as follows:
1. In the search results list, click the name of the magazine to open the information you want to move.
2. Scroll down the view to find the Table of Contents section.
3. Click Select all to select the parts you want to move individually or all at a time.
4. Click Export Citations.
5. In the next window, select Save to RefWorks.
6. On the next page, click Yes, export to the newest version of RefWorks, which will take you to the RefWorks login page (unless you're already logged into the service beforehand).
7. Login to RefWorks.
8. In the Import references window, click Import. You will be notified Import complete. Finally, click OK.
VLeBooks
VLeBooks is a multidisciplinary e-book service. Reference transfer to RefWorks occurs as follows:
1. Go to the database, run a search and go to the information in the book.
2. Click Download Citations on the left side of the page to convert the reference to a .ris terminated file that shall be stored on your own machine.
3. Log in to RefWorks unless you've already done it. Click Add > Import references.
4. Click select a file from your computer Import from a file section, search for the .ris file you've previously saved on your computer, and click Open.
5. In RefWorks, select RIS Format UTF-8 as the transfer format and click Import.
6. Click Import the second time.
7. You will be notified Import complete. Click OK.
You can also add references into RefWorks manually with a form:
